Off MU
Likes Likes:  15
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 66

  Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.   Thread: 1.9 Torozor

  1. #1
    LOMCN Senior Member Spinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    420

    1.9 Torozor

    So, all the server is up and running fine, all gates have connected, M2 is working great etc, yet when I open my exe, just before I get to the log in screen, I'm getting this error message:

    https://prnt.sc/gglayb

    Can't remember what that error message indicated, where am I going wrong? The exe is set up for offline use also.

    *EDIT*

    Here is a picture of all the gates connected:

    https://prnt.sc/gglcl9
    Last edited by Spinn; 03-09-2017 at 06:18 PM.


    /DeaD SeRiOuS

  2. HispaRed
  3. #2
    Dedicated Member DrUgZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    170

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Hmm been a long time since I ran a 1.4/1.9 server... was there a mir.ini in the client in them days? Has the client you downloaded have one? Be good to know the answer for myself too
    No Quote I Just Kill!


  4. #3
    LOMCN Senior Member Spinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    420

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Quote Originally Posted by DrUgZ View Post
    Hmm been a long time since I ran a 1.4/1.9 server... was there a mir.ini in the client in them days? Has the client you downloaded have one? Be good to know the answer for myself too
    It's Ledu, they don't use mir.ini's. You have to change the Server name and IP Address using the LeduIPChanger and MirConfig, it's hard coded into the .exe.


    /DeaD SeRiOuS

  5.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #4
    I am Ancient. daneo1989's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,304

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Damn I hate Ledu worst files ever released for Mir2,

    Its something todo with how we configure the exe and dll

    [OO\Skyline/OO]

  6. #5
    LOMCN Senior Member Spinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    420

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Quote Originally Posted by daneo1989 View Post
    Damn I hate Ledu worst files ever released for Mir2,

    Its something todo with how we configure the exe and dll
    Tried everything I can think of for now, tried changing IP's to public use, tried offline use, tried re-doing all the ini's, tried different clients, and tried different m2server's etc etc.

    The chinese message reads "There was a network error and the server lost connection!" Seems like a login srv or client issue?
    Last edited by Spinn; 03-09-2017 at 08:10 PM.


    /DeaD SeRiOuS

  7. #6
    LOMCN HighPoster Piff1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Africa
    Posts
    1,076

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Why not just get hold of Ashleyuk or Boothy? They have Torozor full converted to 2.3 with a full working client, it tooks Ash and booth months to get all the right files for the client. I'm sure he'd like to see them files in use.

    Even if your putting up for your own use still be better off with 2.3.

  8. #7
    LOMCN Senior Member Spinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    420

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Quote Originally Posted by Piff1 View Post
    Why not just get hold of Ashleyuk or Boothy? They have Torozor full converted to 2.3 with a full working client, it tooks Ash and booth months to get all the right files for the client. I'm sure he'd like to see them files in use.

    Even if your putting up for your own use still be better off with 2.3.
    I'll give them a PM, cheers mate.


    /DeaD SeRiOuS

  9. #8
    VIP Hazuki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,454

  10. #9
    LOMCN Senior Member Spinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    420

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Quote Originally Posted by Hazuki View Post
    I have it all working now, thanks anyway, it was a server side issue, more specifically, the RunGate. I deleted the RunGate.exe and the server went up perfect after that, been in game for a few hours just testing, reminiscing, lol.

    Also, a few people have hit me up stating they will be transferring 1.9 files over to Crystal.
    Last edited by Spinn; 07-09-2017 at 12:59 AM.


    /DeaD SeRiOuS

  11.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #10
    I am Ancient. daneo1989's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,304

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Quote Originally Posted by DeaD SeRiOuS View Post
    I have it all working now, thanks anyway, it was a server side issue, more specifically, the RunGate. I deleted the RunGate.exe and the server went up perfect after that, been in game for a few hours just testing, reminiscing, lol.

    Also, a few people have hit me up stating they will be transferring 1.9 files over to Crystal.
    Are you sure its RunGate? because it doesn't exist inside the torozor 1.9 files.

    please can you post a setup list or maybe your working files

    [OO\Skyline/OO]

  12.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #11
    To the rhythm iJam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    1,368

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Quote Originally Posted by DeaD SeRiOuS View Post
    I have it all working now, thanks anyway, it was a server side issue, more specifically, the RunGate. I deleted the RunGate.exe and the server went up perfect after that, been in game for a few hours just testing, reminiscing, lol.

    Also, a few people have hit me up stating they will be transferring 1.9 files over to Crystal.
    I was originally going to remake torozor in crystal hense the style of my town map just released I have a lot of toro mobs in .Libs i have converted
    if anyone wants them i'll drop them in release section.

  13.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #12
    I am Ancient. daneo1989's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,304

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Quote Originally Posted by iJam View Post
    I was originally going to remake torozor in crystal hense the style of my town map just released I have a lot of toro mobs in .Libs i have converted
    if anyone wants them i'll drop them in release section.
    Might be worth releasing the libs, dont forget people need to code them into Crystal and if people plann on giving them custom AI gonna take awhile to add them all, I have taken alook at getting Item stats to read more then 255 on a item got it working just breaks the DB if a old db is used so would need to add a DB version check to stop it breaking

    [OO\Skyline/OO]

  14. #13
    LOMCN Senior Member Spinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    420

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Working server files, Ledu EXE and guide:

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6E...Ricjd0S2c/view

    Password to unzip is "pie"

    Can someone please mirror this working set?

    Also, thank you "mrprince123" for uploading and taking the time to fix the files / exe + include a guide!
    Last edited by Spinn; 07-09-2017 at 03:08 PM.


    /DeaD SeRiOuS

  15. #14
    Loyal Member WargodSius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,065

  16. #15
    Smir.co.uk Martyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kent - UK
    Posts
    1,609

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Mirrored: https://archive.smir.co.uk/mir/mir2/...rServer1.9.rar

    removed password and added info in the description (hope that's ok with you)
    Last edited by Martyn; 07-09-2017 at 05:55 PM.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •