Off MU
Likes Likes:  15
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 66

  Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.   Thread: 1.9 Torozor

  1. #46
    LOMCN Veteran ashleyuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,988

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Ok guess I'll look around clients for it. Got like 5 clients downloaded (Before I started this).

    -Ash

    Edit: I've found it but it's got a few more images of it coming from the ground (I remember some of them doing this) but did the SandGod do this?
    Last edited by ashleyuk; 10-09-2017 at 10:18 PM.

  2. #47
    LOMCN Senior Member DeaD SeRiOuS's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    418

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Quote Originally Posted by ashleyuk View Post
    Ok guess I'll look around clients for it. Got like 5 clients downloaded (Before I started this).

    -Ash

    Edit: I've found it but it's got a few more images of it coming from the ground (I remember some of them doing this) but did the SandGod do this?
    Don't think it did tbh.

    *EDIT* Spawned SandGod, it just appears straight away, doesn't come from the ground up. Would be cool for it to have that affect though if possible, seeing as Torozor is moving over to newer files, the animations / way AI works could be upped too so it feels modern, if u know what I mean?
    Last edited by DeaD SeRiOuS; 10-09-2017 at 10:57 PM.

  3. #48
    LOMCN Veteran ashleyuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,988

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    I've got two problems, but can only think of the one.. Typical brain. Anyways when you do the PG_Clearout for the PGRats.. The command doesn't work the same.

    MonGen PGrat 20 60 (60 is suppose to be the Radius, but C# doesn't support that part.) Which means they spawn in on spot(Coordinate).

    So do you think I should just add 4 separate spots these should spawn?

    -Ash

  4. #49
    LOMCN Senior Member DeaD SeRiOuS's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    418

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Quote Originally Posted by ashleyuk View Post
    I've got two problems, but can only think of the one.. Typical brain. Anyways when you do the PG_Clearout for the PGRats.. The command doesn't work the same.

    MonGen PGrat 20 60 (60 is suppose to be the Radius, but C# doesn't support that part.) Which means they spawn in on spot(Coordinate).

    So do you think I should just add 4 separate spots these should spawn?

    -Ash
    Aye, they will spread out anyway.

  5. #50
    LOMCN Veteran ashleyuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,988

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Edited

    ---------- Post Merged on 13-09-2017 at 04:20 AM ---------- Previous Post was on 11-09-2017 at 06:25 AM ----------

    I've changed images of Skeleton/Shinsu, what's you think? Change or not?

    https://imgur.com/a/Pfjw5

    -Ash
    Last edited by ashleyuk; 11-09-2017 at 08:35 AM.

  6. #51
    LOMCN Pro Member Chalace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    507

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Quote Originally Posted by ashleyuk View Post
    Edited

    ---------- Post Merged on 13-09-2017 at 04:20 AM ---------- Previous Post was on 11-09-2017 at 06:25 AM ----------

    I've changed images of Skeleton/Shinsu, what's you think? Change or not?

    https://imgur.com/a/Pfjw5

    -Ash
    Guess it depends on the overall feel of the environment. If it matches the 'style' of the rest, sure. Otherwise they're rather ugly in comparison, personal preference of course.

  7. #52
    LOMCN Veteran ashleyuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,988

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Quote Originally Posted by Chalace View Post
    Guess it depends on the overall feel of the environment. If it matches the 'style' of the rest, sure. Otherwise they're rather ugly in comparison, personal preference of course.
    What do you prefer as the pet images when it comes to Torozors style? To me and my uncle the original images where a bit obsolete, like they don't look like they could put up a fight.

    -Ash

    I feel like the skeleton fits the environments well, what do you think? Here's three of the beginning areas.

    https://imgur.com/a/mHlYB

    https://imgur.com/a/FoArp

    https://imgur.com/a/TEnIu
    Last edited by ashleyuk; 13-09-2017 at 04:41 AM.

  8.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #53
    I am Ancient. daneo1989's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,290

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Looking good ash,

    [OO\Skyline/OO]

  9. #54
    LOMCN HighPoster Piff1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Africa
    Posts
    1,059

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Quote Originally Posted by ashleyuk View Post
    Did SandGod have a death animation? I've found one with no death animation(images). I know I'm probably being "too" picky. But I'd like to try get most of it right.

    -Ash

    Edit: This is what I think SandGod looked like, he dropped the "DammedBook"

    https://ibb.co/e1dUEF
    It's just crumbles to dust like a SandGoldem did..

  10. #55
    LOMCN Veteran ashleyuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,988

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Quote Originally Posted by Piff1 View Post
    It's just crumbles to dust like a SandGoldem did..
    Thanks, already found the correct images when I posted that

    -Ash

    Edit: I'm doing See_Front and only been able to figure out the texture for,

    Ghosts:
    https://imgur.com/a/dVfLK

    OrcLizard:
    https://imgur.com/a/3JgnT

    TempleGuard: Khazard

    What still needs texture, (DevelopedLizard & DesertLizard)
    Last edited by ashleyuk; 13-09-2017 at 04:10 PM.

  11.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #56
    I am Ancient. daneo1989's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,290

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Ash you got a 1.9 running offline? Might be easier to get correct mobs

    [OO\Skyline/OO]

  12. #57
    LOMCN Veteran ashleyuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,988

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Quote Originally Posted by daneo1989 View Post
    Ash you got a 1.9 running offline? Might be easier to get correct mobs
    I've got the client but not the files, wouldn't I have to put my computer to windows xp to play on a 1.9? I'm using 2.6 files to transfer over. I haven't got a 2.6 client either.

    If I'm able to get on 1.9 files, it would be soo much easier to get things on the road.

    -Ash

    ---------- Post Merged on 17-09-2017 at 03:05 PM ---------- Previous Post was on 13-09-2017 at 05:13 PM ----------

    Little update:

    Done up to "Snake_Den" therefore done up to the Quest at Snake_Den.
    Done up to "Before_Torozor"

    I've left out Jobs/ExpCaves until I've done the items/monsters in Dungeons. But looking good so far, did notice I was doing 624 Damage with TwinDrakeBlade at level 50 with decent kit. So may need to double health/mana of each class. (If there's a way to do so)

    https://imgur.com/a/clPev

    -Ash

  13. #58
    LOMCN Senior Member DeaD SeRiOuS's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    418

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Quote Originally Posted by ashleyuk View Post
    I've got the client but not the files, wouldn't I have to put my computer to windows xp to play on a 1.9? I'm using 2.6 files to transfer over. I haven't got a 2.6 client either.

    If I'm able to get on 1.9 files, it would be soo much easier to get things on the road.

    -Ash

    ---------- Post Merged on 17-09-2017 at 03:05 PM ---------- Previous Post was on 13-09-2017 at 05:13 PM ----------

    Little update:

    Done up to "Snake_Den" therefore done up to the Quest at Snake_Den.
    Done up to "Before_Torozor"

    I've left out Jobs/ExpCaves until I've done the items/monsters in Dungeons. But looking good so far, did notice I was doing 624 Damage with TwinDrakeBlade at level 50 with decent kit. So may need to double health/mana of each class. (If there's a way to do so)

    https://imgur.com/a/clPev

    -Ash
    It's in Config > Balance, then you will see drop down box with each class in it, HPGain and HPGainRate will increase HP, you would need to do the MPGain / GainBoost on wizz, and adjust both HP/MP on tao. It adjusts the HP/MP each level up and by how much it increases, it also increases the default standing HP when you start the game. Just play about with it, all you have to do when you have adjusted the stats is just log out to char select and log back in to see the changes, saves rebooting it all etc.
    Last edited by DeaD SeRiOuS; 17-09-2017 at 06:38 PM.

  14.   This is the last staff post in this thread.   #59
    Mir 2 Advisor / Moderator IceMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Michigan,Usa
    Posts
    6,866

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    or adjust TBD so it not so powerfull in the magic db.
    I'm not lazy,I'm energy efficient!



  15. #60
    LOMCN Senior Member DeaD SeRiOuS's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    418

    Re: 1.9 Torozor

    Quote Originally Posted by IceMan View Post
    or adjust TBD so it not so powerfull in the magic db.
    But when you do that, don't you have to specify a damage range, thus it remains the same no matter DC? Just a question, can't really remember, been a long time since I played about with Crystal.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •