Mir 3 DarkSide
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

  Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.   Thread: Virtual Box

  1. #1
    Dedicated Member jaffar99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    87

    Virtual Box

    I was informed that I needed to use Virtual Box so I could use an older version of Windows as Windows 10 runs Mir 3 awfully.

    After following tutorials on youtube I successfully created a virtual machine with Windows XP on it.

    The issue I'm having is that it is not connected to the internet.

    Any chance anyone has knowledge of Virtual Box and could help me out with this?

  2. HispaRed
  3.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #2
    LOMCN Administrator Skyline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    6,350

    Re: Virtual Box

    Quote Originally Posted by jaffar99 View Post
    I was informed that I needed to use Virtual Box so I could use an older version of Windows as Windows 10 runs Mir 3 awfully.

    After following tutorials on youtube I successfully created a virtual machine with Windows XP on it.

    The issue I'm having is that it is not connected to the internet.

    Any chance anyone has knowledge of Virtual Box and could help me out with this?
    Has it got a network adapter assigned to it?
    If so, are the drivers installed on the VM?

    Edit: If it has a network card installed but it's just not getting the correct network/internet access, you may need to manually assign the default gateway and IP.

    Think this will cover it for you

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nsbxw_jx1wQ

  4. #3
    Dedicated Member jaffar99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    87

    Re: Virtual Box

    I'm not entirely sure if it has an adapter assigned to it or if the drivers are installed.

    I pretty much followed this guys tutorial

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gjQiKTgeiqk

    for him to then say that sometimes the internet doesn't work haha

  5.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #4
    LOMCN Administrator Skyline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    6,350

    Re: Virtual Box

    Go to control panel and then Network Settings.

    DOes it have anything there?

  6. #5
    Dedicated Member jaffar99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    87

    Re: Virtual Box

    Nothing in Network Settings

  7.   This is the last staff post in this thread.   #6
    LOMCN Administrator Skyline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    6,350

    Re: Virtual Box

    Does it show as an uninstalled device in Device Manager?

    SOunds like it's wither

    a) No driver installed
    b) It's not been added to the VM

  8. #7
    LOMCN HighPoster Piff1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Africa
    Posts
    1,839

    Re: Virtual Box

    Vmware >

    Never once had any sort of problem with that.

  9. #8
    Dedicated Member Emzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    197

    Re: Virtual Box

    Quote Originally Posted by Piff1 View Post
    Vmware >

    Never once had any sort of problem with that.
    Same.

  10. #9
    Top 20 Rep - Mir 3!! idaBigA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Stoke, UK
    Posts
    1,905

    Re: Virtual Box

    Hi,

    When I load the settings up, mine looks like this...

    www.sting3g.com - PhoenixRising Server & Sting3G Server

  11. #10
    Dedicated Member 84785238's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    441

    Re: Virtual Box

    adapter type or not run set network

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HispaRed Mir 2