[Important] Mirfiles access

Tai

NOTORIOUS
Staff member
Administrator
May 11, 2003
13,361
1,372
316
United Kingdom
  • Best Moderator 2020
  • Biggest Carrot Jockey 2019
  • Best Moderator 2012
  • Biggest Spammer 2011
  • Best Moderator 2011
Hi all,

I'm going through the process of having the 'malicious website' warnings removed from Mirfiles and as a result you'll notice that the mir2 and mir3 directories are now password protected. This is only to keep bots out, not people.

The login is very simple!

Username: mirfiles
Password: mirfiles


This may/may not be a permanent fixture, I'll keep you updated.
 

LightBringer

Mir2 Server Under Development!
Loyal Member
Feb 13, 2014
2,827
773
145
  • Best Server 2019
Hi all,

I'm going through the process of having the 'malicious website' warnings removed from Mirfiles and as a result you'll notice that the mir2 and mir3 directories are now password protected. This is only to keep bots out, not people.

The login is very simple!

Username: mirfiles
Password: mirfiles


This may/may not be a permanent fixture, I'll keep you updated.

if people cba to put a user/pass in, then that's on them.

Good to see this being remedied, always hate seeing that blood red screen warning me about something I dont care about.
 

Tai

NOTORIOUS
Staff member
Administrator
May 11, 2003
13,361
1,372
316
United Kingdom
  • Best Moderator 2020
  • Biggest Carrot Jockey 2019
  • Best Moderator 2012
  • Biggest Spammer 2011
  • Best Moderator 2011
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #4
The warnings have been lifted ^_^

Quicker than I expected
 

Nostalgic

LOMCN Pro Member
May 19, 2020
162
4
19
It's worth noting that mirfiles.co.uk is blocked via BT Internet by default (downloading from AutoPatcher is also blocked). To get around this you must login to BT Internet's Portal (this is not the modem configuration page) and disable BT Web Protect.

Currently (using a different ISP), adjusting the below still shows connection errors.
Mir2Config.ini > [Launcher] > 'Login' > mirfiles
Mir2Config.ini > [Launcher] > 'Password' > mirfiles
Mir2Config.ini > [Launcher] > 'NeedLogin' > True
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: LOMValkyrie

Far

tsniffer
Developer
May 19, 2003
17,937
906
351
  • Most Helpful 2020
  • Biggest Contributor 2020
  • Most Helpful 2019
  • Most Popular 2018
  • Most Helpful 2018
  • Most Helpful 2017
I expect tai only applied the username and password to the http port, so the ftp should have no requirement on needing credentials still.

If this isn't correct @Tai let me know so I can change the default patcher credentials

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
 

Tai

NOTORIOUS
Staff member
Administrator
May 11, 2003
13,361
1,372
316
United Kingdom
  • Best Moderator 2020
  • Biggest Carrot Jockey 2019
  • Best Moderator 2012
  • Biggest Spammer 2011
  • Best Moderator 2011
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #8
Yeah ftp access is separate from this, you don't need to change anything for the patcher.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Far

Far

tsniffer
Developer
May 19, 2003
17,937
906
351
  • Most Helpful 2020
  • Biggest Contributor 2020
  • Most Helpful 2019
  • Most Popular 2018
  • Most Helpful 2018
  • Most Helpful 2017
I've just confirmed what Nostalgic said, and i can no longer use the autopatcher as its failing to get the PList. Tried both with and without credientials. @Tai

This is likely because the patcher accesses the site via HTTP

Host=http://mirfiles.co.uk/mir2/cmir/patch/
PatchFile=PList.gz

Is there an anonymous FTP address we can download the files from
 
  • Like
Reactions: Nostalgic

Alecs

SPQR
Staff member
Super Moderator
Jan 10, 2009
2,590
652
201
Europa
  • Best Moderator 2020
Moving the crystal files outside the Mir 2 directory would solve it as well.
 

Tai

NOTORIOUS
Staff member
Administrator
May 11, 2003
13,361
1,372
316
United Kingdom
  • Best Moderator 2020
  • Biggest Carrot Jockey 2019
  • Best Moderator 2012
  • Biggest Spammer 2011
  • Best Moderator 2011
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #11
Is there an anonymous FTP address we can download the files from
No. I've moved the problem files to /mir2/legacy_server/ and moved the password protection to that folder only. It's graveyard **** anyway. Hopefully everything else in the mir2 directory is non-problematic...

Mir3 remains unchanged.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Seanofsmeg and Far